24 July 2009

"You'll be blessed"

I would recall the things that I’ve gone through these few days as blessing in disguise(s).


When come to think of it, there should be no days in our lives that we shall call as an ORDINARY day. Everyday and everything is unique in its own ways.


A long week of nothingness (sebab kena bagi holiday 1 minggu kn).. has suddenly become a week full of opportunities and creative spaces. Hahaha..what the heaven am I blogging about here? (^_^)


‘nothing’..just a sudden inspiration out of the blue bah...,


I still couldn’t believe I spent almost the whole week watching a Korean drama series called MY GIRL. (thnk u ya,, my jantoong ati for it kekekek)



But I still can’t help it, that I need to mention to the whole world that it is such an inspirational n motivational story for me. Yep, so what did I learn?


1. It’s time to face the world head on with a smile on your face. – ‘Baasya!!’
2. No matter how complicated a situation may be, don’t give up.
3. Cheer up. Even if tomorrow’s the end of the world.
4. A lie might save a life.
5. Forgiveness is priceless. (an art I still yet to master)




And that’s only the FISRT blessing!

An old lady knocked my window one sunny afternoon and asked for a kind ‘donation’, in return of a religious bookmark for me. I was with a heavy sigh (sb mcm rasa inda mo bagi haha) but with a big smile (sb nda mo kenapatan kn) on my face. Siok2 tingu MY GIRL kana kacau ni.. *grin*




I gave an
rm1 note to the old lady anyway. She was about to give me the bookmark when I kindly (aiseh..) decline it,,saying I’m not of that particular religion. Her face was a bit shocked yet smiled and thanked me… blessed me..sb sudi jugak bagi kn, walaupn bukan seagama. (^_^) hey kemmonnnn..this is 1Malaysia..haha..



But seriously, I was glad I did that. Whether she’s happy because a bookmark is saved or I was an easy victim.. or any other things..i AM stil glad I did it. Nyeheheh.. there you go:
You’ll be blessed (as Yoo Rin would have said it).

That’s two blessings.


Lazy lazy lazy.
But I forced myself to walk and ride the bus to the office today for a talk on h1n1. (Owh,,don’t ever say you understand what the bus commuters are going through if you have NEVER ride on a bus before – especially with the new system now.)


Hmmm..though the travelling part made me restless (apa nda, what should be a 20 minutes bus ride, ended up being 45 minutes , and that exclude the walking bit one has to do from the bus terminal to where-ever-your-destination-is).
Nevertheless..another blessing. Isn’t walking good for your health?


(^_^) and..only NOW i really understand the real nature of the disease.
YO! It’s a pandemiC. Correct information from the right resource will help. And so, according to a doctor from the Health Ministry, H1N1 is not selsema babi..for heaven sake.

Avian flu + Swine flu + Kita punya flu = A(H1N1)
..leave the pigs alone now.




Don’t worry (yet) if you’re coughing or sneezing like h*ll.
But if your fever temperature exceeds 38 degree celcius – WORRY!
Instead of going to some private clinic, go and seek help from the hospital.
They know what to do.

Trust me.
I went to two private clinics when I had all the so –called symptoms. And they told me,” don’t worry you’re fine” …I still didn’t feel FINE and in the dark of the real nature of the pandemic. (‘mgkin yg batuk2 n be ingus smpai mo mateee sda mgkin baru la simptom2 dia bah kali’ was the only thing I can think of).


*wink2* ..a final visit to the government hospital (which only cost me RM1), finally put my heart at ease. I brave my way to the H1N1 counter and asked the bonus question:

Macamana bah tau kena H1N1 atau inda?
..huhuhu

“meh, sini..” the nurse checked my temperature.,and said
“Ok pn ko ni, baru 37 darjah celcius, normal tu”..but still convinced me to go meet the doctor to get some medicine for my flu and cough.

O well..that’s a relief. Hehe..but still I didn’t feel FINE,
since I felt quite a warm temperature in my body.

So, while waiting for my number to be called in the medicine counter(lepas jumpa duktur),
I kindly meet the nurse just now to check my temperature (again!).
..hehehe..nasib kena layan.


“ko nda demam pun niiii..sama juga suhu mcm tadi”
(with an irritated expression sda dia) hahahaha..
*smile smile*
(takut kena marah nurse).



..and thank God. I’m FINE now. No flu, no fever, just dry irritating cough.

Ain’t that whole messy h1n1 thingy a blessing? (^_^)

Well people, at least now we know the drill: If your fever temperature is more than 38, go, get help.

…How many blessings sda a..altogether..kikikik..

Don’t count. Just receive. You’ll be blessed.




nc says: life is a bowl of soup. If it ain't ur taste..put in a lil flavor.

7 comments:

Michelle said...

Hi.nc..thought u kena home quarantine o coz u nd to take 1 week leave at home...sory ya...so, now how ur flu? oredy recover? Hope u r fine...

C.Alv.B said...

Ya Bah.. now the SM Sains also got it and been closed for a week.. binin takut ni..huhuuu.. yes indeed everyday is a blessing...the time wake up and feel the breath that come out..that is one blessing, have a strength to wake up.. count for two..

KayOno said...

nc,
hmm..u look vry slim, workout ka? or diet?

Stella O.K. said...

hi nancy..good for you.. u got many blessings there.. God bless.. :)

nc said...

Michelle: :) its ok,, din get a chance to inform u,, ya, our college got one student positive. thats why kena suruh self kuarantine all of us. so,, cuti lor..hehe

C.Alv: u said it right..everyday is a blessing kn,,lets just hope all of us will be blessed with good health and well being ,,evryday :)

Kay: slim kah? haha..gmbr thun lalu bah tu,,kekekek..

Stella: thanks Stella..may u'l be blessed with love always :)

Uncle Lee said...

Hello NC, our life is not a dress rehearsal and we only get to play one round...
so live your life like there is no tomorrow, and when tomorrow comes, you will have had your yesterdays.

Take time to smell the flowers, best regards, Lee.

nc said...

thanks for reminding me that Uncle Lee.. :) i cant deny that sometimes..i took life for granted. how i wish i could live life as cool as u :)

 
Yours Sincerely..nc © 2008. Template Design By: SkinCorner